Question: Can you date your therapist?

The American Psychological Association Code of Ethics, Section 10.05, states that psychologists do not engage in sexual intimacies with current therapy clients/patients. In most all states, laws prohibiting sex with clients are limited to current or recent clients.

Can a therapist date their patient?

Sexual contact of any kind between a therapist and a client is unethical and illegal in the State of California. It is always the responsibility of the therapist to ensure that sexual contact with a client, whether consensual or not, does not occur.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Oefelein- Phipps street no. 17, 89907 Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Give us a ring

David Consolino
+31 692 267 606
Mon - Fri, 9:00-19:00

Reach out