Question: Can a 20 year old date a 17 year old UK?

Is talking to a 17 year old online illegal?

Under California Penal Code Section 288.4, it is illegal to arrange a meeting with a minor or a person you believe to be under the age of 18 for the purpose of lewd and lascivious sexual conduct. This includes using means such as online chat rooms, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to contact the minor.

Is it illegal for a 17 to date a 24 year old UK?

In the UK there is no law stating it is illegal for a 23 year old to date a 17 year old. As you are 17 and a young adult, you are old enough to decide if you want to be in a relationship with this man. Its important that both partners consent to the relationship, and that they trust and respect one another.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Oefelein- Phipps street no. 17, 89907 Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Give us a ring

David Consolino
+31 692 267 606
Mon - Fri, 9:00-19:00

Reach out